Main Menu

Explore More

Academic Honors for 1st Semester 2019-2020

On Friday, January 17, 2020, the SJCP community gathered for the bi-annual Academic Honors Assembly. This celebration recognizes the academic accomplishments of students from the first semester of the 2019-2020 school year. John Nelson led us in the Pledge of Allegiance, Grace Rish opened the assembly with a prayer, followed by a welcome from Principal Will Knotek.

The Pillar Awards were created around the five central pillars of SJCP: FAITH, LEADERSHIP, SCHOLARSHIP, HONOR, and SERVICE. Congratulations to the following recipients:

FAITH: Jalyn McNeill, Nicholas Sofia, Jayden Stier

LEADERSHIP: Caroline Orlowski, Deanna Thompson

SCHOLARSHIP: Laura Neumark

HONOR: Nicholas Cruz, Jack Manning

SERVICE: Kristianna Howard, Emily MacLarty

SJCP also recognizes faculty and staff members who exemplify our pillars. Linda Petrie was awarded the Pillar Award for HONOR and Jean Trettel was awarded the Pillar Award for SCHOLARSHIP.
 
We honored our students who achieved Honors with Distinction and President’s List

Congratulations to ALL of the students recognized today! We are very proud of how hard they worked during the semester. 

View photos from the Honors Assembly

Class of 2023:

Honors with Distinction

Askari, Bryant
Cortes, Roberto
Elspas, Andrew
Gorman, Timothy
Grutzkuhn, Alexander
Hayes, Josh
Malone, Charles
Manning, John
Nett, John
Reinsch, Adam
Skowronski, Joshua
Sofia, Alexa

 

President’s List

Bittner, Jackson
Browning, Sabrina
Chandler, David
Clifford, Brady
Cortes, Adrianna
Frazier, Reagan
Gamarra, Nicholas
Giandrea, David
Green, Jack
Gregorian, Christopher
Guinan, Brendan
Kim, Changgyu
Lowry, Edward
Milbourne, Jasmine
Neuman, Robert
Pancoast, Jacquelyn
Papageorgiou, Joshua
Patil, Ashton
Riordan, Matthew
Rosencrance, Anna
Schwaab, Sophie
Stassen, Madeleine
Wilkison, Olivia
Workman, Julia

Class of 2022:

Honors with Distinction

Bryner, Charles
Foley, Keegan
Frank-Rice, Zachary
Galanis, Nicholas
Glover, Micah
Gonzalez, Alejandro
Kelley, Ronald
Newell, Olivia
O'Rourke, Tiernan
Pershin, William
Piraino, Maximilian
Shea, Madeline
Spindle, Audrey
Suit, Joshua
Thompson, Devon
Travers, Reid
Vandegrift, Rebekkah
Zheng, Bowen

 

President’s List

Adams, Megan
Agyako-Wiredu, Susana
Bedard, Antonia
Bedard, Michel
Campbell, Katherine
Casabar, Nathaniel
Fleming, Sophia
Hintermister, Henry
Hou, Anna
Leslie, Josephine
Mason, Alisha
McClain, Rory
McNeill, Jalyn
Murphy, Elena
Neumark, Laura
Nguyen, Tam
Ortiz, Inez
Power, Jacklyn
Riesett, Helena
Stassen, Daniel
Thompson, Deanna
Watkins, Samantha

Class of 2021:

Honors with Distinction

Chen, Xuanjun
Curlett IV, William
Evers, Abigale
Eyombo-Bella, Antoinette
Fay, Lucas
Fuller, Richard
Huskey, Jasmine
Knight, Kevin
Lee, Chanelle
Pires, Miranda **
Tilley, Morgan

 

President’s List

Bandy, Helen **
Chwalik, Audrey
Cunningham, Megan **
Elspas, Ryan **
Gondeck, Thomas **
Guinan, Kevin **
Hackley, Elizabeth 
Hawryluk, Darrian 
Kucharyk, Matthew **
Li, Feiqi 
Murray, Grace
Nett, Joseph
Papageorgiou, Kyriaki **
Passaro, Emily **
Rish, Grace **
Russell, Andrew **
Savage, Alexis **
Schottler, Caroline **
Suhar,  Zachariah 
Suit, Addison 
Tepe, Donovan **
Veillette, Mackayla

Class of 2020:

Honors with Distinction

Agyako-Wiredu, Samuel
Black, Savannah
Collins, Zachary
Contreras, Matthew
Cruz, Nicholas
Curlett, Christian
Eichelberger, Kathleen **
Fisher, Dylan
Goletz, Quinn
Grove, Joshua
Haley, Rose
Hoehn, Jack **
Howard, Kristianna
Moholt, Ryan
Moore, Jr., Ayo
Orlowski, Caroline
Rogers, Claire **
Shanley, Allison
Sislow, Jr., Michael
Solodkova, Sophia
Teng, Hao
Xue, Dingchen

 

President’s List

Adams, Emma **
Barnes, Anna
Bosser, Sarah
Brenengen, Nathan
Crissman, Alexandra **
Crockett, Elizabeth
Crowley, Bridget
DeLloyd, Timothy **
Fitzgibbons, Aiden
Flanner, Micah **
Fleming, Stella **
Gerst, Brady
Goletz, Brendan
Goundry, Katherine **
Hintermister, Peter
Johnston, Madalyn **
Kamer, Madison **
Kelley, Lillian **
Kleinhanzl, Anna
Ma, Yuzhu **
MacLarty, Emily **
Martin, Penelope
Mason, Angela
McAnelly, Morghane **
Nelson, John **
Riesett, Benjamin **
Rosone, Francesca
Rutsch, Zachary **
Ryan, Emily **
Ryczko, Leah **
Scherer, Bridget **
Shapiro, Chase **
Shranatan, Mikaela **
Solek, Gregory **
Stewart, Alexis **
Strayton, Drew **
Vandegrift, Elizabeth
Villarrubia, Therese **
Yoda, Sarah-Fatime **

**Consecutive Honors for five semesters or more